Open

Find Past Provincial and National Champions

Click or select the group you wish to view

Find National Champions

Teams that won Nationals are highlighted and have a star (*) behind them

Do you have pictures of a winning team from a competition found on our website?

If so compare your picture with what we have (or don’t have) and if yours is a better picture, please send them to ab5pbapix@alberta5pin.com or Tim Wiseman

When submitting a picture, please

  • Check that we don’t already have it on the site
  • Identify the event,
  • The season,
  • Members of the team shown from
    • back row to front row
    • listing bowlers listed left to right
  • include coaches/manager names if you have them

We would love to add all this history to our website

Use the arrows to the right to select the Championship you are interested in

1985 Canadian National Aggregate Champions

Singles
Bev Meyer(Gigliuk)Roy Cunningham
CentralSouthern
LadiesMenMixed
1985 – CENTRAL1985 – SOUTHERN *1985 – CALGARY *
Bev MeyerBill ToddLorraine Gervais
Germaine KnippleKen KurtzLynn Holt
Phyl WardRoy CunninghamMearle Lepla
Billie WoodRyan BaderBarry Ellert
Carol BradfordTom StevensonReggie Zwicker
Nancy GervaisHarry TopliffeDave Sanderson
Louise Holmes (Coach)Jerry Mezei (Coach)Bob Miller
Don Sim (Coach)

* indicates won National Event

1994 Canadian National Aggregate Champions

Singles
Bev GigliukRuss Baldwin
CentralEdmonton
LadiesMenMixed
1994 – EDMONTON *1994 – EDMONTON1994 – EDMONTON
Lainie MailerLynn HowellBruce Morter
Tracy BoytelBarrett GambleKen Klassen
Adele BurynuikRuss BaldwinDwight Anderson
Donna HeidingerClare LakemanJohn Martel
Pam IbachBob BruneauMarcy Clapp
Lill BrodaTom StevensonCarol Swartz
Tom Boytel (Coach)Ian Fraser (Coach)Janice Jensen
Danny Clapp (Coach)

* indicates won National Event

1996 Canadian National Aggregate Champions

Singles
Jennifer MarshallSteve Cummings
Calgary *Edmonton
LadiesMenMixed
1996 – CALGARY *1996 – EDMONTON1996 – EDMONTON
Jennifer MarshallSteve CummingsLeanne Eriksen
Anne NorrisBruce MorterBrad Anderson
Jeannette BeaulieuBarrett GambleSandra Helmer
Judy KaniganRichard SalyzynGerard Parker
Annette BruneauKevin KohutLisa Hargrove
Rachel McDonaldBrian GoodhopeJohn Martel
Don Marshall (Coach)Lynn Howell (Coach)Len Madarash
Dwight Anderson (Coach)

* indicates won National Event

1997 Canadian National Aggregate Champions

Singles
Jennifer MarshallScott Laing
Calgary *Calgary
LadiesMenMixed
1997 – CENTRAL1997 – CALGARY1997 – SOUTHERN
Rhonda BarberRoy CunninghamTeri Holt
Roxane DoyleColin KeirDebbie Poirier
Nancy GervaisScott LaingBobbi Verpy
Bev GigliukBrian RossettiJustin Bander
Jeri-Lee MillerRobert ShanasDoug Campbell
Lynn MillerJoe WoodDurwin Noble
Lawrence Fobert (Coach)Bob Edmonds (Coach)Dan Rattai
Jerry Kind (Coach)

* indicates won National Event

1998 Canadian National Aggregate Champions

Singles
Penny NobleBruce Morter
Southern *Edmonton
LadiesMenMixed
1998 – CALGARY1998 – EDMONTON *1998 – CALGARY
Jennifer MarshallLynn HowellShannon Scott
Rachel McDonaldMike TweedyJudy Kanigan
Susan AndersonBruce MorterLinda Raymond
Pamela MarshallBrad AndersonBob Miller
Anne NorrisTom StevensonScott Laing
Debbie BoswellLen MadarashDon Sim
Don Marshall (Coach)Don MacIver (Coach)Colin Keir
Rick Wagner (Coach)

* indicates won National Event

2000 Canadian National Aggregate Champions

Singles
Jennifer MarshallGene Ziebarth
CalgaryCentral *
LadiesMenMixed
2000 – CALGARY2000 – EDMONTON *2000 – CALGARY *
Jennifer MarshallTom StevensonGreg Koch
Stacey SandersonMark JacksonDoug Goodman
Brenda ClosenGord MatternLen Pharoah
Pamela MarshallBruce MorterTracy Ranta
Debbie BoswellLynn HowellJeannette Doyle
Rachel McDonaldKevin JohnsonGail Sweeny
Don Marshall (Coach)Don MacIver (Coach)Wilf Kuss
Fran Clarke (Coach)

* indicates won National Event

2003 Canadian National Aggregate Champions

Singles
Tracy Smith  Tom Stevenson  
EdmontonCalgary
LadiesMenMixed
2003 – SOUTHERN2003 – EDMONTON *2003 – EDMONTON *
Dianne Violini  Mark JacksonTreena Neufeld 
Michele Cavanaugh  Jim NorkusSandra Helmer 
Kara Kurtz  Mark JohnstoneCathie Pearson 
Penny Noble Cassey CampbellCurtis Kaplan 
Bobbi Sisko Sean SmithTony Steere 
Colleen Gleed Darrell BradleyBruce Morter 
Jack Smeed (Coach)Don MacIver (Coach)Lynn Howell (Coach)

* indicates won National Event

2010 Canadian National Aggregate Champions

Singles
Dianne VioliniMark Johnstone
Southern *Edmonton
LadiesMenMixed
2010 – CALGARY2010 – EDMONTON *2010 – CALGARY
Tracy SmithTim WisemanColin Christensen
Tracey HoldsworthMark JohnstoneRick Heinrich
Brenda McCannelBruce MorterKyle Greggain
Stacey SandersonBrett MapstoneJennifer Ladan
Jeri Lee MillerSean HellerPamela Wilson
Melynda BruneauDexter WisemanBeverley Magnus
Geoff Wilson (Coach)Lynn Howell (Coach)Linda Raymond (Coach)

* indicates won National Event

2013 Canadian National Aggregate Champions

Singles
Dianne VioliniVictor Fobert
SouthernNorthern *
LadiesMenMixed
2013 – EDMONTON2013 – EDMONTON2013 – EDMONTON
Michelle HoyleBrett MapstoneAmanda Bell
Heidi MapstoneTim WisemanKristin Heller
Halea DeSutterRimo NestorJennifer Baldwin
Jennifer BakerMatt SchultzMark Graff
Caity ShearerSean SmithBruce Morter
Annette CampbellDexter WisemanAdam Kemp
Gerry Anderson (Coach)Cassey Campbell (Coach)Lynn Howell (Coach)

* indicates won National Event

2017 Canadian National Aggregate Champions

Singles
Bonnie McDonaldMike Christmann
NorthernSouthern
LadiesMenMixed
2017 – EDMONTON2017 – EDMONTON *2017 – CALGARY
Michelle HoyleAdam WeberSusan Anderson
Rose GigliukFreddie TofflemireChristine Pocza
Michelle HeidingerAdam KempChirstie Wright
Caity HicksTim WisemanHarvie Pocza
Halea DeSutterSean HellerMark Polivchuk
Julie OrobkoEvan LacoursiereRick Heinrich
Len Madarash (Coach)Mike Lacourisere (Coach)Geoff Wilson (Coach)

* indicates won National Event

2019 Canadian National Aggregate Champions

Singles
Jennifer BakerAdam Weber
EdmontonEdmonton *
LadiesMenMixed
2019 – EDMONTON *2019 – EDMONTON *2019 – EDMONTON
Heidi MapstoneTim WisemanBrett Wren
Jennifer BakerAdam WeberBrett Mapstone
Michelle HeidingerDexter WisemanAdam Kempt
Katy RaynerBradly TytgatBrittnee Lakusta
Annette CampbellMichael MarcianoJulie Orobko
Rose GigliukCurtis DunisChristine Wren
Desiree Tytgat (Coach)Lynn Howell (Coach)Gerry Anderson (Coach)

* Indicates Won National Event

YearChampionZone
1982 Charleen HodginsCalgary
1984Bev Meyer (Gigliuk)Central
1996Jennifer MarshallCalgary
1997Jennifer MarshallCalgary
1998Penny Noble Southern
2010Dianne VioliniSouthern
YearChampionZone
1976Stan BlackCalgary
1977Jan AndersenCentral
1981Darrell LaglerSouthern
1999Bruce MorterEdmonton
2000Gene ZiebarthCentral
2007Adam WeberCalgary
2013Victor Fobert Northern
2018Adam WeberEdmonton
2019Adam WeberEdmonton

1975 – SOUTHERN*
Isabelle Bergman
Lyndell Brekko
Sandra Hunt
Linda Malcomson
Anita Robinson
Dianne Violini
Roy Cunningham (Coach)

1982 – CALGARY *
Bonnie Clark
Debbie Kingsmith
Charleen Hodgins
Fran Clarke
Nancy Harris
Tracy Findlater
Shar Williams (Coach)

1996 – CALGARY *
Jennifer Marshall
Anne Norris
Jeannette Beaulieu
Judy Kanigan
Annette Bruneau
Rachel McDonald
Don Marshall (Coach)

Edmonton *

2014 – CALGARY

2019 – EDMONTON

1975 – EDMONTON *
Dwight Anderson
Clare Lakeman
Bob Leenders
John Martel
Bill Murphy
Al Noppers
Gene Gagnon (Coach)

If anyone can identify the correct order of the names, please contact us

1985 – SOUTHERN *
Bill Todd
Ken Kurtz
Roy Cunningham
Ryan Bader
Tom Stevenson
Harry Topliffe
Jerry Mezei (Coach)

1990 – EDMONTON *

1992 – CENTRAL *
Doug Morrical
Gene Ziebarth
Tom Alford
Lawrence Fobert
Jan Andersen
Harry George
Ed Gabrielson (Coach)

1993 – CENTRAL

1998 – EDMONTON *

2000 – EDMONTON *

2001 – CENTRAL *
Gene Ziebarth
Vince Chartier
Lawrence Fobert
Gary Baird
Brad Sinclair
Bob Guthrie
Eric Andersen (Coach)

2003 – EDMONTON *

2005 – CENTRAL *
Brad Aasen
Gary Baird
Vince Chartier
Lawrence Fobert
Blair Pizzey
Greg Gigliuk
Mike Tweedy (Coach)

2008 – EDMONTON *

2010 – EDMONTON *

2011 – CALGARY

2016 – CENTRAL *

2017 – EDMONTON *

2019 – EDMONTON *

1974 – SOUTHERN *
Ken Malcomson
Linda Malcomson
Steve Pedersen
Jeanette Smeed
Ken King
Dianne Violini
Roy Cunningham
Jack Smeed (Coach)

1985 – CALGARY *
Lorraine Gervais
Lynn Holt
Mearle Lepla
Barry Ellert
Reggie Zwicker
Dave Sanderson
Bob Miller
Don Sim (Coach)

1988 – CENTRAL

1992 – SOUTHERN *

2000 – CALGARY *

2002 – CALGARY *

2003 – EDMONTON *

2009 – SOUTHERN *

2016 – EDMONTON

YearChampion
1974Edmonton
Calgary contingent
(shown for historical purposes)
1975Edmonton
1976Calgary
1977Southern
1978Southern
1979Edmonton
1980Edmonton
YearChampion
1980Edmonton
1981Southern
1982Calgary
1983Calgary
1984Central
1985Southern
1986Edmonton
1987Southern
1988Edmonton
1989Southern
YearChampion
1990Central
1991Northern
1992Southern
1993Central
1994Edmonton
1995Central
1996Edmonton
1997Calgary
1998Calgary
1999Calgary
YearChampion
2000Calgary
2001Calgary
2002Southern
2003Edmonton
2004Edmonton
2005Calgary
2006Calgary
2007Edmonton
2008Calgary
2009Calgary
2010Calgary
Year Team
2010 Calgary
2011      Calgary
2012      Edmonton
2013      Edmonton
2014      Calgary
2015      Calgary
2016      Edmonton
2017      Edmonton
2018      Calgary
2019      Edmonton

YearChampion
2020Cancelled due to Covid Pandemic
2021Cancelled due to Covid Pandemic
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029

Ladies Singles Champions

YearChampionZone
1974Ebba AndersonEdmonton
1975Shar PlatoEdmonton
1976Shar PlatoEdmonton
1977Lyndell BrekkoSouthern
1978Jan BennettNorthern
1979Gerry AndersonEdmonton
1980Dianne VioliniSouthern
1981Diane MorricalCentral
1982Charleen HodginsCalgary *
1983Bev Meyer (Gigliuk)Central
1984Bev Meyer (Gigliuk)Central *
1985Bev Meyer (Gigliuk)Central
1986Dianne VioliniSouthern
1987Bev Meyer (Gigliuk)Central
1988Dianne VioliniSouthern
1989Bev GigliukCentral
1990Adele BurynuikNorthern
1991Sharlene WaldorfNorthern
1992Susan AndersonCalgary
1993Adele BurynuikEdmonton
1994Bev GigliukCentral
1995Janice LacoursiereEdmonton
1996Jennifer MarshallCalgary *
1997Jennifer MarshallCalgary *
1998Penny NobleSouthern *
1999Jennifer MarshallCalgary
2000Jennifer MarshallCalgary
2001Dianne VioliniSouthern
2002Penny NobleSouthern
2003Tracy SmithEdmonton
2004Bobbi SiskoSouthern
2005Bev YaworenkoCalgary
2006Bev YaworenkoCalgary
2007Bobbi SiskoSouthern
2008Dianne VioliniSouthern
2009Michelle HoyleEdmonton
2010Dianne VioliniSouthern *
2011Bonnie McDonaldNorthern
2012Tara SeitzSouthern
2013Dianne VioliniSouthern
2014Bonnie McDonaldNorthern
2015Bonnie McDonaldNorthern
2016Tracy SmithCalgary
2017Bonnie McDonaldNorthern
2018Kelsy WiltonCalgary
2019Jennifer BakerEdmonton

* National Champion

Men’s Singles Champions

YearChampionZone
1974Bernie SuttonEdmonton
1975Doug CarrittCentral
1976Stan BlackCalgary
1977Jan AndersenCentral *
1978Wilf AppelCalgary
1979Doug MorricalCentral
1980Larry ScheerNorthern
1981Darrell LaglerSouthern *
1982Ray SylvesterNorthern
1983Terry FarquharsonCalgary
1984Ken NorrisCalgary
1985Roy CunninghamSouthern
1986Dwight AndersonEdmonton
1987Ken MalcomsonSouthern
1988Mark JacksonCentral
1989Mike DiPietroSouthern
1990Lynn HowellEdmonton
1991Greg GigliukCentral
1992Greg DobbieNorthern
1993Lawrence FobertCentral
1994Russ BaldwinEdmonton
1995Doug MorricalCentral
1996Steve CummingsEdmonton
1997Scott LaingCalgary
1998Bruce MorterEdmonton
1999Bruce MorterEdmonton *
2000Gene ZiebarthCentral *
2001Brian MurrayNorthern
2002Ian DobbieNorthern
2003Tom StevensonCalgary
2004Ian DobbieNorthern
2005Tom StevensonCalgary
2006Rick HeinrichCalgary
2007Adam WeberCalgary *
2008Lawrence FobertCentral
2009Gene ZiebarthCentral
2010Mark JohnstoneEdmonton
2011Adam WeberCalgary
2012Derek HomeCalgary
2013Victor FobertNorthern *
2014Gary BairdCentral
2015Greg GigliukCentral
2016Adam WeberEdmonton
2017Mike ChristmannSouthern
2018Adam WeberEdmonton *
2019Adam WeberEdmonton *

* National Champion

1974 – EDMONTON
Ebba Anderson
Ann Blackford
Traudi Hesp
Gerry Umphrey
Marlene Gill
Diane Kaptey
Neils Jensen (Coach)

1975 – SOUTHERN*
Isabelle Bergman
Lyndell Brekko
Sandra Hunt
Linda Malcomson
Anita Robinson
Dianne Violini
Roy Cunningham (Coach)

1976 – SOUTHERN
Lyndell Brekko
Eleanor Dorigatti
Louise Plato
Anita Robinson
Karlyn Spitzer
Dianne Violini
Steve Pedersen (Coach)

1977 – SOUTHERN
Anita Robinson
Linda Malcomson
Lyndell Brekko
Sandra Hunt
Shar Williams
Nadine Kovacs
Vic Collomb (Coach)

1978 – EDMONTON
Marlene Gill
Traudi Hesp
Del Gagnon
Erin O’Brien
Darien McConaghie
Betty Jensen
Neils Jensen (Coach)

1979 – EDMONTON
Gerry Anderson
Pearl Hindle
Freida Schadl
Diana Long
Erin O’Brien
Traudi Hesp
Gene Gagnon (Coach)

1980 – EDMONTON
Gerry Anderson
Darien McConaghie
Barb Masse
Jeanette MacDonald
Lynn Steinraths
Pearl Hindle
Gene Gagnon (Coach)

1981 – SOUTHERN
Jeanette Smeed
Lyndell Brekko
Alice Kolibas
Dianne Gehring
Anita Robinson
Dianne Violini
Gus Plato (Coach)

1982 – CALGARY *
Bonnie Clark
Debbie Kingsmith
Charleen Hodgins
Fran Clarke
Nancy Harris
Tracy Findlater
Shar Williams (Coach)

1983 – SOUTHERN
Dianne Violini
Lyndell Brekko
Gayle Stuber
Jeanette Smeed
Sandy Ferguson
Shirley Burris
Mike Violini (Coach)

1984 – CENTRAL
Bev Meyer
Gale Morrical
Germaine Knipple
Billie Wood
Geraldine Ford
Sandy Barnes
Louise Holmes (Coach)

1985 – CENTRAL
Bev Meyer
Germaine Knipple
Phyl Ward
Billie Wood
Carol Bradford
Nancy Gervais
Louise Holmes (Coach)

1986 – EDMONTON
Alvina Brettnell
Jacque Flach
Sherry Lesyk
Traudi Hesp
Gerry Anderson
Janice Jensen
Don Gill (Coach)

1987 – NORTHERN
Marie Blake
Anita O’Callaghan
Ivy Murray
Gloria Unger
Carol LaBoucane
Betty Read
Bill Francis (Coach)

1988 – EDMONTON
Traudi Hesp
Lainie Mailer
Alvina Brettnell
Sharon Tarasoff
Donna Dolinsky
Brenda Blake
Brian Goodhope (Coach)

1989 – SOUTHERN
Dianne Violini
Lori Kelly
Penny Noble
Pam Stonehouse
Kathy Robertson
Marg Lovin
Mike Violini (Coach)

1990 – CENTRAL
Rhonda Barber
Nancy Gervais
Andrea Ratcliffe
Lynn Miller
Judy Grinde
Leanne Eriksen
Louise Holmes (Coach)

1991 – NORTHERN
Rheva Dreger
Milly McGregor
Sharlene Waldorf
Carol LaBoucane
Ivy Murray
Clara Loyer
Gary Abrams (Coach)

1992 – SOUTHERN
Dianne Violini
Michele Cavanaugh
Lori Kelly
Fran Kelly
Penny Noble
Thora Swan
Mike Violini (Coach)

1993 – SOUTHERN
Dianne Violini
Penny Noble
Lori Kelly
Jeanette Smeed
Hilary Davies
Michele Cavanaugh
Mike Violini (Coach)

1994 – EDMONTON *
Lainie Mailer
Tracy Boytel
Adele Burynuik
Donna Heidinger
Pam Ibach
Lill Broda
Tom Boytel (Coach)

1995 – SOUTHERN
Cindy Christmann
Penny Noble
Jeanette Smeed
Fran Kelly
Michele Cavanaugh
Dianne Violini
Pat Elliott (Coach)

1996 – CALGARY *
Jennifer Marshall
Anne Norris
Jeannette Beaulieu
Judy Kanigan
Annette Bruneau
Rachel McDonald
Don Marshall (Coach)

1997 – CENTRAL
Rhonda Barber
Roxane Doyle
Nancy Gervais
Bev Gigliuk
Jeri-Lee Miller
Lynn Miller
Lawrence Fobert (Coach)

1998 – CALGARY
Jennifer Marshall
Rachel McDonald
Susan Anderson
Pamela Marshall
Anne Norris
Debbie Boswell
Don Marshall (Coach)

1999 – EDMONTON
Cathie Calarco
Sandra Helmer
Janice Lacoursiere
Michelle Kohut-Whyte
Tracy Smith
Carol Swartz
Tom Boytel (Coach)

2000 – CALGARY
Jennifer Marshall
Stacey Sanderson
Brenda Closen
Pamela Marshall
Debbie Boswell
Rachel McDonald
Don Marshall (Coach)

2001 – CALGARY
Jennifer Marshall
Tracy Ranta
Jennifer Burgess
Brenda Smud
Susan Anderson
Judy Kanigan
Linda Raymond (Coach)

2002 – CALGARY
Jennifer Marshall
Jennifer Burgess
Stacey Sanderson
Melinda Shilton
Susan Anderson
Judy Stratton
Debbie Boswell (Coach)

2003 – SOUTHERN
Dianne Violini
Michele Cavanaugh
Kara Kurtz
Penny Noble
Bobbi Sisko
Colleen Gleed
Jack Smeed (Coach)

2004 – EDMONTON
Heather Wellman
Michelle Hoyle
Larae Hurst
Tracy Smith
Heidi Andersen
Michelle Gairdner
Tom Boytel (Coach)

2005 – CALGARY
Stacey Sanderson
Shantelle Szuch
Annette Bruneau
Susan Anderson
Brenda McCannel
Bev Yaworenko
Debbie Boswell (Coach)

2006 – SOUTHERN
Penny Hepfner
Dianne Violini
Michele Cavanaugh
Bobbi Sisko
Torrie Hinzman
Susan Gartry
Ken Kurtz (Coach)

2007 – EDMONTON
Heidi Andersen
Alison Roberts
Michelle Hoyle
Melanie O’Brien
Janice Lacoursiere
Sheena Owens
Barett Gamble (Coach)

2008 – CALGARY
Tracy Smith
Brittney Johnson
Heather Owchar
Jeri Lee Miller
Bev Magnus
Judy Stratton
Geoff Wilson (Coach)

2009 – CALGARY
Heather Owchar
Tracy Smith
Judy Stratton
Pamela Wilson
Beverley Magnus
Brittney Johnson
Geoff Wilson (Coach)

2010 – CALGARY
Tracy Smith
Tracey Holdsworth
Brenda McCannel
Stacey Sanderson
Jeri Lee Miller
Melynda Bruneau
Geoff Wilson (Coach)

2011 – CALGARY
Beverley Magnus
Jennifer Ladan
Tracy Smith
Annette Bruneau
Sheena Owens
Stacey Sanderson
Brenda McCannel (Coach

2012 – EDMONTON
Annette Campbell
Halea Desutter
Jennifer Baker
Heidi Mapstone
Melissa Werrell
Christine Wren
Gerry Anderson (Coach)

2013 – EDMONTON
Michelle Hoyle
Heidi Mapstone
Halea DeSutter
Jennifer Baker
Caity Shearer
Annette Campbell
Gerry Anderson (Coach)

2014 – CALGARY *
Jennifer Ladan
Beverley Magnus
JeriLee Meadus
Melynda Bruneau
Sheena Owens
Ann-Marie Wilton
Tom Stevenson (Coach)

2015 – CALGARY
Ann Marie Wilton
Jessica Boundridge
Deena Ritchie
Kelsy Wilton
Annette Bruneau
Amber Ashton
Harvie Pocza (Coach)

2016 – EDMONTON
Jennifer Baker
Heidi Mapstone
Caity Shearer
Katie Harasymchuk
Halea DeSutter
Shae-Lyn Lanovaz
Lori Thomas (Coach)

2017 – EDMONTON
Michelle Hoyle
Rose Gigliuk
Michelle Heidinger
Caity Hicks
Halea DeSutter
Julie Orobko
Len Madarash (Coach)

2018 – CALGARY
Jennifer Ladan
Stacey Sanderson
Kelsy Wilton
Ann-Marie Wilton
Deena Ritchie
Christine Pocza
Harvie Pocza (Coach)

2019 – EDMONTON *
Heidi Mapstone
Jennifer Baker
Michelle Heidinger
Katy Rayner
Annette Campbell
Rose Gigliuk
Desiree Tytgat (Coach)

2020
Pandemic cancelled the event

2021 – ??

1974 – EDMONTON
Ian Fraser
Bob Leenders
Dan Meilke
Mel Miller
Chris Runnalls
Bernie Stotyn
Jan Leenders (Coach)

1975 – EDMONTON *
Dwight Anderson
Clare Lakeman
Bob Leenders
John Martel
Bill Murphy
Al Noppers
Gene Gagnon (Coach)

1976 – CALGARY *
Wilf Appel
Dave Lewis
Al Hong
Gene Balone
Larry Ellert
Don Sim
Tom Campbell (Coach)

1977 – SOUTHERN
John Rempel
Darrell Lagler
Brian Stonehouse
Les Dyke
Steve Pedersen
Ken King
Bert Mezei (Coach)

1978 – SOUTHERN
Frank Fernetti
Ken King
Ken Kurtz
Jack Rumsey
Jack Smeed
Brian Stonehouse
Vic Collomb (Coach)

1979 – SOUTHERN
Darrell Lagler
Brian Stonehouse
Ken Weitz
Ken Kurtz
Harry Topliffe
Jack Smeed
Jack Smeed (Coach)

1980 – EDMONTON
Clare Lakeman
Marty Bush
Bob Power
Dwight Anderson
Rod Jensen
Mike Masse
John Martel (Coach)

1981 – SOUTHERN
Darrell Lagler
Brian Stonehouse
Ed Burwash
Roy Cunningham
Ken Malcomson
Jack Smeed
Don Gill (Coach)

1982 – SOUTHERN
Ed Burwash
Frank Fernetti
Ken Kurtz
Roy Cunningham
Duane Plato
Owen Gottselig
Jack Smeed (Coach)

1983 – CALGARY
Don Sim
Terry Farquharson
Bob Miller
Brian Rossetti
Bob Bakos
Ken Norris
Doug Goodman (Coach)

1984 – CENTRAL
Greg Gigliuk
Lawrence Fobert
Jan Andersen
Dave Nelson
Bill Tronnes
Gary Tunbridge
Tom Alford (Coach)

1985 – SOUTHERN *
Bill Todd
Ken Kurtz
Roy Cunningham
Ryan Bader
Tom Stevenson
Harry Topliffe
Jerry Mezei (Coach)

1986 – EDMONTON
Bob Leenders
Bruce Morter
Dwight Anderson
Stan Hesp
Gord McCutcheon
Don MacDonald
George Lund (Coach)

1987 – SOUTHERN
Ken Malcomson
Brent Chambers
John Rempel
Tom Baker
Murray Westling
Ken Kurtz
Jack Smeed (Coach)

1988 – EDMONTON
Roy Kania
Bruce Morter
Bill Froehler
Gerard Parker
Dale Lorenz
Stan Hesp
Dwight Anderson (Coach)

1989 – CALGARY
Don Sim
Terry Farquharson
Roy Cunningham
Colin Keir
Doug Goodman
Brian Rossetti
Wilf Kuss (Coach)

1990 – EDMONTON *
Brad Anderson
Lynn Howell
Roy Kania
Bruce Morter
Gerard Parker
Stan Hesp
Dwight Anderson (Coach)

1991 – CENTRAL
Mark Jackson
Greg Gigliuk
Stan Skoye
Lawrence Fobert
Gene Ziebarth
Tom Stevenson
Tom Alford (Coach)

1992 – CENTRAL *
Doug Morrical
Gene Ziebarth
Tom Alford
Lawrence Fobert
Jan Andersen
Harry George
Ed Gabrielson (Coach)

1993 – CENTRAL *
Jan Andersen
Lawrence Fobert
Mike Tweedy
Mike DiPietro
Greg Gigliuk
Rollie Gervais
Ed Gabrielson (Coach)

1994 – EDMONTON
Lynn Howell
Barrett Gamble
Russ Baldwin
Clare Lakeman
Bob Bruneau
Tom Stevenson
Ian Fraser (Coach)

1995 – CALGARY
Brian Hill
Doug Goodman
Kevin Holdsworth
Brian Rossetti
Colin Keir
Ken Norris
Bob Edmonds (Coach)

1996 – EDMONTON
Steve Cummings
Bruce Morter
Barrett Gamble
Richard Salyzyn
Kevin Kohut
Brian Goodhope
Lynn Howell (Coach)

1997 – CALGARY
Roy Cunningham
Colin Keir
Scott Laing
Brian Rossetti
Robert Shanas
Joe Wood
Bob Edmonds (Coach)

1998 – EDMONTON *
Lynn Howell
Mike Tweedy
Bruce Morter
Brad Anderson
Tom Stevenson
Len Madarash
Don MacIver (Coach)

1999 – CALGARY
Colin Keir
Danny Gomboc
Len Pharoah
Harvie Pocza
Dave Alexander
Brian Rossetti
Shelley Struthers (Coach)

2000 – EDMONTON *
Tom Stevenson
Mark Jackson
Gord Mattern
Bruce Morter
Lynn Howell
Kevin Johnson
Don MacIver (Coach)

2001 – CENTRAL *
Gene Ziebarth
Vince Chartier
Lawrence Fobert
Gary Baird
Brad Sinclair
Bob Guthrie
Eric Andersen (Coach)

2002 – SOUTHERN
Ken Malcomson
Kurtis Deering
Dan Rattai
Jim Smeed
Duane Plato
Derek Lewicki
Fred Anderson (Coach)

2003 – EDMONTON *
Mark Jackson
Jim Norkus
Mark Johnstone
Cassey Campbell
Sean Smith
Darrell Bradley
Don MacIver (Coach)

2004 – EDMONTON
Mark Johnstone
Steve Stasiuk
Sean Smith
Darrell Bradley
Mark Jackson
Marty Bush
Lynn Howell (Coach)

2005 – CENTRAL *
Brad Aasen
Gary Baird
Vince Chartier
Lawrence Fobert
Blair Pizzey
Greg Gigliuk
Mike Tweedy (Coach)

2006 – CENTRAL
Lawrence Fobert
Geno Ziebarth
Shelby Chrest
Blair Pizzey
Greg Gigliuk
Brad Aasen
Bob Guthrie (Coach)

2007 – CALGARY
Rich Weber
Adam Weber
Rick Heinrich
Len Pharoah
Harvie Pocza
TJ Carriere
Linda Raymond (Coach)

2008 – EDMONTON *
Mark Johnstone
Sean Heller
Brett Wren
Perry Gillam
Bruce Morter
Matt Schultz
Lynn Howell (Coach)

2009 – SOUTHERN
Rob Price
Kurtis Deering
Duane Plato
Darren Bridge
Dan Rattai
Jim Vercammen
Fred Anderson (Coach)

2010 – EDMONTON *
Tim Wiseman
Mark Johnstone
Bruce Morter
Brett Mapstone
Sean Heller
Dexter Wiseman
Lynn Howell (Coach)

2011 – CALGARY *
Adam Weber
TJ Carriere
Mark Miller
Danny Gomboc
Eric Christensen
Stevan Loertscher
Brian Rossetti (Coach)

2012 – EDMONTON
Mark Johnstone
Mike Lacoursiere
Derek Gall
Aaron Arndt
Matt Schultz
Brett Wren
Lynn Howell (Coach)

2013 – EDMONTON
Brett Mapstone
Tim Wiseman
Rimo Nestor
Matt Schultz
Sean Smith
Dexter Wiseman
Cassey Campbell (Coach)

2014 – CALGARY
Derek Home
Kyle Greggain
Harvie Pocza
Eric Christensen
Mark Miller
Rick Heinrich
Brenda McCannel (Coach)

2015 – CENTRAL
Gary Baird
Victor Fobert
Greg Gigliuk
Gene Ziebarth
Brandon Cockburn
Erik Kjos
Lynn Howell (Coach)

2016 – CENTRAL *
Gary Baird
Victor Fobert
Karie Kreutz
Shelby Chrest
Erik Kjos
Gene Ziebarth
Greg Gigliuk (Coach)

2017 – EDMONTON *
Adam Weber
Freddie Tofflemire
Adam Kemp
Tim Wiseman
Sean Heller
Evan Lacoursiere
Mike Lacourisere (Coach)

2018 – CENTRAL
Gary Baird
Karie Kreutz
Gene Ziebarth
Harvey Von Hollen
Justin Langrock
Shelby Chrest
Michael Tweedy (Coach)

2019 – EDMONTON *
Tim Wiseman
Adam Weber
Dexter Wiseman
Bradly Tytgat
Michael Marciano
Curtis Dunis
Lynn Howell (Coach)

2020
Pandemic cancelled the event

2021 – ??

1974 – SOUTHERN *
Ken Malcomson
Linda Malcomson
Steve Pedersen
Jeanette Smeed
Ken King
Dianne Violini
Roy Cunningham
Jack Smeed (Coach)

1975 – EDMONTON
John Blyth
Ebba Anderson
Rose Denman
George Hawkins
Barry Desnoyers
Lynn Howell
Joan Robertson
Jan Leenders(Coach)

1976 – CALGARY
Sharon Capewell
Chris MacKinnon
Faylene Valdes
Ron Sansom
Tom Campbell
Ray Miller
Bob Miller
Don Sim (Coach)

1977 – CALGARY
Sharon Capewell
Lorraine Gervais
Eileen Ramsdale
Stan Black
Bob Miller
Al Scheer
Aldo Serblin
Don Sim (Coach)

1978 – SOUTHERN
Eleanor Dorigatti
Les Dyke
Dianne Violini
Lyndell Brekko
Darwin Romanchuk
Harry Topliffe
Roy Cunningham
Jack Smeed (Coach)

1979 – EDMONTON
John Martel
Darien McConaghie
Dennis Klien
Audrey Sakowsky
Tom Alford
Sherry Lesyk
Lloyd Cox
Stan Hesp (Coach)

1980 – CALGARY
Al Hong
Marie Davidson
Larry Ellert
Tracy Koftinoff
Doug Goodman
Dennis Westover
Hubert Kenda
John Mathews (Coach)

1981 – SOUTHERN
Ken Kurtz
Harry Topliffe
Bob Costanzo
Frank Fernetti
Janet Froehlich
Alvina Cunningham
Joanne Dewalt
Jerry Mezei (Coach)

1982 – CALGARY
Dennis Westover
Arlene Beerbaum
Barb Douglas
Greg Gigliuk
Bob Miller
Tom Anderson
Dave Lewis
Doug Goodman (Coach)

1983 – CALGARY
Colin Keir
Tom Anderson
Greg Gigliuk
Barry Martin
Fran Jones
Nancy Harris
Helen Barry
Shar Williams (Coach)

1984 – CALGARY
Tammy Richardson
Barb Douglas
Bea MacPhail
Al Scheer
Brian McGillivry
Bill Schwalm
Joe Wood
Fran Clarke (Coach)

1985 – CALGARY *
Lorraine Gervais
Lynn Holt
Mearle Lepla
Barry Ellert
Reggie Zwicker
Dave Sanderson
Bob Miller
Don Sim (Coach)

1986 – EDMONTON
Roy Kania
Pearl Hindle
Brian Goodhope
Janice Tipler
Lynn Howell
Diane Vickery
Robin Powell
Ian Fraser (Coach)

1987 – SOUTHERN
Mike DiPietro
Robin Stanton
Durwin Noble
Dan Rattai
Lori Kelly
Masa Goshinmon
Pam Stonehouse
Brian Stonehouse (Coach)

1988 – CENTRAL *
Lynn Miller
Marg Sloan
Geraldine Ford
Greg Gigliuk
Fred Milner
Rollie Gervais
Jan Andersen
Tom Alford (Coach)

1989 – CENTRAL
Nancy Gervais
Lis Jorgensen
Dianne Moore
Stan Skoye
Tom Alford
Yves Vezina
Lonnie Staples
Bob Guthrie (Coach)

1990 – CENTRAL
Kathy Gabrielson
Sandra Cockburn
Marlene Gill
Tom Stevenson
Jan Andersen
Tony Steere
Bernie Fournier
Don Gill (Coach)

1991 – NORTHERN
Kathy Dyer
Marilyn Gray
Diane Nelson
Wayne Adams
Jerry Shepherd
Brian Murray
Ryan Gardner
Jim Hohne (Coach)

1992 – SOUTHERN *
Dan Rattai
Duane Plato
Brian Stonehouse
Harvey Martin
Trudy Kurtz
Shelly Mayer
Lyndell Brekko
Frank Fernetti (Coach)

1993 – EDMONTON
Brian Goodhope
Doug Key
Dwight Anderson
John Martel
Janice Jensen
Tracy Boytel
Sharon Tarasoff
Danny Clapp (Coach)

1994 – EDMONTON
Bruce Morter
Ken Klassen
Dwight Anderson
John Martel
Marcy Clapp
Carol Swartz
Janice Jensen
Danny Clapp (Coach)

1995 – EDMONTON
Michelle Hoyle
Tracy Boytel
Adele Burynuik
Barrett Gamble
Randy Clarke
Lynn Howell
Danny Clapp
Tom Boytel (Coach)

1996 – EDMONTON
Leanne Eriksen
Brad Anderson
Sandra Helmer
Gerard Parker
Lisa Hargrove
John Martel
Len Madarash
Dwight Anderson (Coach)

1997 – SOUTHERN
Teri Holt
Debbie Poirier
Bobbi Verpy
Justin Bander
Doug Campbell
Durwin Noble
Dan Rattai
Jerry Kind (Coach)

1998 – CALGARY
Shannon Scott
Judy Kanigan
Linda Raymond
Bob Miller
Scott Laing
Don Sim
Colin Keir
Rick Wagner (Coach)

1999 – CALGARY
Annette Bruneau
Pamela Marshall
Sandra Murray
Roy Cunningham
Terry Farquharson
Rick Wagner
Bob Miller
Doug Goodman (Coach)

2000 – CALGARY *
Greg Koch
Doug Goodman
Len Pharoah
Tracy Ranta
Jeannette Doyle
Gail Sweeny
John Drnasin
Fran Clarke (Coach)

2001 – CALGARY
Stacey Sanderson
Annette Bruneau
Debbie BoswelI
Derek Home
Greg Koch
Terry Smithson
Rich Weber
Rick Nowosad (Coach)

2002 – CALGARY *
Rachel McDonald
Annette Bruneau
Shelley Slator
Rich Weber
Tom Stevenson
Robert Wolfson
TJ Carriere
Brian Rossetti (Coach)

In 2003 the mixed team size was reduced to six bowlers.

2003 – EDMONTON *
Treena Neufeld
Sandra Helmer
Cathie Pearson
Curtis Kaplan
Tony Steere
Bruce Morter
Lynn Howell (Coach)

2004 – CENTRAL
Mike Tweedy
Vince Chartier
Rollie Gervais
Tricia Mantai
Andrea Leavitt
Rhonda Barber
Dale Holfeld (Coach)

2005 – EDMONTON
Barry Urquhart
Mike Lacoursiere
Greg Amundson
Heather Wellman
Treena Neufeld
Christine Linnen
Dwight Anderson (Coach)

2006 – CALGARY
Jennifer Ladan
Judy Stratton
Melinda Shilton
TJ Carriere
Robert Wolfson
Adam Weber
Brian Rossetti (Coach)

2007 – EDMONTON
Tina Arychuk
Annette Gamborski
Melissa Werrell
Mike Lacoursiere
Chance Anderson
Perry Gillam
Cisco Beyersbergen (Coach)

2008 – CALGARY
Jennifer Ladan
Brenda McCannel
Alyssa Madsen
TJ Carriere
Al Kosciuk
Adam Weber
Linda Raymond (Coach)

2009 – SOUTHERN *
Brenda Verpy
Colleen Floberg
Terri Holt
Brett Wren
Mike Hirsche
Jim Smeed
Mike Fernetti (Coach)

2010 – CALGARY
Colin Christensen
Rick Heinrich
Kyle Greggain
Jennifer Ladan
Pamela Wilson
Beverley Magnus
Linda Raymond (Coach)

2011 – CALGARY
Rich Weber
Tom Stevenson
Derek Home
Alyssa Madsen
Brittney Johnson Olsen
Linda Raymond
Debbie Boswell (Coach)

2012 – EDMONTON
Brett Mapstone
Brad Aasen
Darrell Bradley
Caity Shearer
Michelle Hoyle
Kristin Pitman
Cassey Campbell (Coach)

2013 – EDMONTON
Amanda Bell
Kristin Heller
Jennifer Baldwin
Mark Graff
Bruce Morter
Adam Kemp
Lynn Howell (Coach)

2014 – EDMONTON
Jesse Bouchard
Adam Kemp
Brett Mapstone
Shannon Roden
Annette Campbell
Halea DeSutter
Cassey Campbell (Coach)

2015 – CALGARY
Eric Christensen
Rick Heinrich
Bryan Hirst
Brittney Johnson
Melynda Bruneau
Beverley Magnus
Tom Stevenson (Coach)

2016 – EDMONTON *
Chris Hyslop
Mike Lacoursiere
Matt Schultz
Rose Gigliuk
Melissa Werrell
Michelle Hoyle
Casey Campbell (Coach)

2017 – CALGARY
Susan Anderson
Christine Pocza
Chirstie Wright
Harvie Pocza
Mark Polivchuk
Rick Heinrich
Geoff Wilson (Coach)

2018 – CALGARY
Mark Polivchuk
Parker Anderson
Rick Heinrich
Maria Dalton
Judy Stratton
Beverley Magnus
Brenda McCannel (Coach)

2019 – EDMONTON
Brett Wren
Brett Mapstone
Adam Kempt
Brittnee Lakusta
Julie Orobko
Christine Wren
Gerry Anderson (Coach)

2020
Pandemic cancelled the event

2021 – ??

Click the link to download an Excel file of all the information.